CLOSE
Leave a comment

 

The 26th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards had an inspirational all-star list of performers over the weekend, including seven-category nominee Marvin Sapp, Beverly Crawford, Deitrick Haddon, Nevell Sisters, VaShawn Mitchell, New Artist of the Year nominee Forever Jones.  In addition, the Stellar presenters  included Andrae Crouch, Dorinda Clark Cole, Omari Hardwick, Shirley Caesar, Vickie Winans, J. Moss, Dr. Bobby Jones, Jessica Reedy, DeWayne Woods, Lisa Page Brooks, Wess Morgan, Yvette Nicole Brown and Myron Butler, and others. 

The winners of the Verizon “How Sweet the Sound” campaign, Voices of Destiny choir of Los Angeles, CA also performed a tribute to special honoree Donald Lawrence, the All Star Choir lifted their voices to salute honoree Kirk Franklin and a quartet featuring The Soul Seekers, The Williams Brothers and The Rance Allen Group performed a medley of inspirational favorites.

Hosted by gospel legend Donnie McClurkin, the 26th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards were taped before a live audience on Saturday, January 15, 2011 in Nashville at the Grand Ole Opry House. The show is scheduled to air in syndication from January 22, 2011 to March 13, 2011 and broadcast on Saturday, March 5 at 8 p.m. EST on the Gospel Music Channel (GMC).

Below is a list of the nominees and the winners:

The list of nominees and winners are:

Artist of the Year

BeBe & CeCe Winans

Fred Hammond

James Fortune & FIYA

Marvin Sapp

Song of the Year

BeBe Winans, “Close to You”

Fred Hammond, Calvin Rodgers, Phillip Feaster, Ericka Warren, Michael Bethany and Dynna Wells, “They That Wait”

James Fortune, C. Fortune and T. Vaughn, “Encore”

Marvin Sapp, “Best In Me”

Male Vocalist of the Year

Byron Cage

Fred Hammond

J. Moss

Marvin Sapp

Female Vocalist of the Year

CeCe Winans

Karen Clark-Sheard

Lucinda Moore

Tamela Mann

Group/Duo of the Year

BeBe & CeCe Winans

Forever Jones

James Fortune & FIYA

The Anointed Pace Sisters

New Artist of the Year

Forever Jones

Kristina Halloway

Travis Greene

Victory Cathedral Choir

CD of the Year

Fred Hammond, Love Unstoppable

J. Moss, Just James

James Fortune & FIYA, Encore

Marvin Sapp, Here I Am

Choir of the Year

Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir

James Hall & Voices of Citadel

Victory Cathedral Choir

Wilmington Chester Mass Choir

Producer of the Year

Aaron Lindsey, Here I Am

Donald Lawrence, The Experience

Fred Hammond, Love Unstoppable

James Fortune, Terrance Vaughn and Ayron Lewis, Encore

Praise and Worship CD of the Year

Darwin Hobbs, Darwin Hobbs Live: Champion

James Fortune & FIYA, Encore

Phil Tarver, Place of Worship

The Anointed Pace Sisters, Access Granted

Quartet of the Year

Reverend F.C. Barnes & Company

The Christian Angels

The Golden Wings Quartet

The Mighty Clouds of Joy

 

Traditional Group/Duo of the Year

James Greer & Company

The Anointed Pace Sisters

The Christian Angels

The Mighty Clouds of Joy

Contemporary Group/Duo of the Year

BeBe & CeCe Winans

Forever Jones

James Fortune and FIYA

Trin-i-tee 5:7

Urban Inspirational Performance of the Year

BeBe & CeCe Winans, “Still”

Forever Jones, “Get Ready”

James Fortune & FIYA, “Encore”

Marvin Sapp, “Here I Am”

Music Video of the Year

BeBe and CeCe Winans, “Close to You”

Kirk Whalum, “Make Me a Believer”

Shirley Caesar, “Playground In Heaven”

The Anointed Pace Sisters, “If I Be Lifted Up”

 

Rap, Hip Hop Gospel CD of the Year

DJ Official, Entermission

Everyday Process, Outtadisworld

Sho Baraka, Lions and Liars

Trip Lee, Between Two Worlds

Traditional Choir of the Year

Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir

James Hall & Voices of Citadel

Victory Cathedral Choir

Wilmington Chester Mass Choir

Contemporary Choir of the Year

God’s Little Soldiers International

Myron Butler & Levi

Youth for Christ

Youthful Praise featuring J.J. Hairston

Contemporary CD of the Year

BeBe and CeCe Winans, Still

Fred Hammond, Love Unstoppable

J.Moss, Just James

James Fortune and FIYA, Encore

Traditional CD of the Year

James Hall & Voices of Citadel, Won’t It Be Wonderful

Marvin Sapp, Here I Am

Shirley Caesar, A City Called Heaven

Vanessa Bell Armstrong, The Experience

Traditional Female Vocalist of the Year

Fredericka Faison

Lucinda Moore

Shirley Caesar

Vanessa Bell Armstrong

Contemporary Female Vocalist of the Year

CeCe Winans

Karen Clark-Sheard

Lisa Page Brooks

Tamela Mann

Traditional Male Vocalist of the Year

Alvin Darling

Darrell Hines

Marvin Sapp

Mavin Winans

Contemporary Male Vocalist of the Year

Byron Cage

Fred Hammond

J. Moss

James Fortune

Special Event CD of the Year

BeBe and CeCe Winans, Still

Kirk Franklin, Are You Listening

Various Artists, CoCo Brother Live Presents Stand 2010

Various Artists, WOW Gospel 2010

Children’s Project of the Year

God’s Little Soldiers International, Soldier Story

Kingdom Kids Worldwide, Kingdom Kids Worldwide Volume 1

The Velasquez Family Singers, While We Still Have Time

Youth for Christ, Thanks In Advance

Recorded Music Packaging of the Year

Cameron Hilson and Mark Neubauer, Get Ready

Denise Trotman, Here I Am

Derek Blanks and Ken Barboza, Still

Jeff Gilligan, Love Unstoppable

 

Special Awards – Honorees

Thomas A. Dorsey Most Notable Achievement Award Honoree

Kirk Franklin

Ambassador Dr. Bobby Jones Legend Award Honoree

Vanessa Bell Armstrong

James Cleveland Lifetime Achievement Award Honoree

Donald Lawrence

 

article courtesy of TheBelleReport.com

Also On Praise Cleveland:
The Top Men Of Gospel [PHOTOS]
BET Celebration of Gospel 2014 - Show
23 photos
comments – add yours
×